The Government of Canada has mandated that all organizations comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as of January 1 2004. In accordance with this mandate Eldercare Home Health Inc. has adopted the following Privacy Policy.

Call 416 482-8292

Call for a free assessment by a Registered Nurse

Or inquire below

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Click and a Registered Nurse will contact you today. Contact requests submitted after 5pm weekdays, or on weekends will be replied to next business day. We respect your privacy. We will not share your contact information.

* required field

Who we are:

https://www.eldercarehomehealth.com is owned and operated by Eldercare Home Health Inc. For full contact information see below.

Company statement:

Privacy of your personal information is an important part of our office providing you with quality care. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly. We feel that it is important to be as open and transparent as possible about the way we handle your personal information. We value your trust and will act accordingly

Company Privacy Policy contact:

In this office Malcolm Marcus acts as the Privacy Information Officer. Do not hesitate to discuss our privacy policies and protocols with Malcolm Marcus or Lisa Wiseman, President of Eldercare Home Health Inc..

Overview:

All staff members who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. They are all informed of the appropriate uses and protection of your information. Attached to this consent form, we have outlined what our office is doing to ensure that:

  1. Only necessary information is collected about you
  2. We only share the information that has been collected about you with your consent
  3. To the best of our knowledge and ability storage, retention and destruction of your personal information complies with existing legislation and privacy protection protocols
  4. To the best of our ability our privacy protocols comply with privacy legislation, and the law.

Please note: for the purposes of this Statement, “personal information” means information that is personally identifiable to individuals.

The disclosure of personal information by Eldercare Home Health Inc.

How and when Eldercare Home Health Inc. collects personal information:

Eldercare Home Health Inc. collects personal information concerning its customers on a voluntary basis. The personal information varies in the circumstances and usually includes such items as customers’ contact and billing information, medical history and contact information for pertinent medical professionals, and prescription information. Information can also include contact information for both medical and financial Powers of Attorney. Occasionally credit card numbers (for purposes of processing the payment for services rendered etc.), and third party billing information (for purposes of processing purchase of services on behalf of a particular customer) is also collected.

Eldercare Home Health Inc. collects personal information through a variety of sources. The information is often collected directly from or on behalf of a particular customer, in which case the
information is collected with that party’s consent. The information may also be collected from a medical professional or from an institution such as a long term care facility. In these cases, Eldercare Home Health Inc. has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the particular individuals to whom the personal information relates, have provided their consent to the collection of the information by Eldercare Home Health Inc..

Use of personal information by Eldercare Home Health Inc.

Eldercare Home Health Inc. uses personal information that it collects for the following:

  • To promote, conduct, process and complete transactions with Eldercare Home Health Inc. customers, including invoicing third party payers for goods and services
  • To provide individuals with services that are requested or that are part of Eldercare Home Health Inc.’s ongoing service with its customers;
  • To offer home health care related services that might be of interest to individuals and their advisors.

Disclosure of personal information by Eldercare Home Health Inc.

  • Eldercare Home Health Inc. does not sell, rent or trade personal information that it collects. Eldercare Home Health Inc. will not knowingly disclose personal information to any third parties
    except in the following circumstances:
  • When Eldercare Home Health Inc., in good faith, believes the law permits or requires such disclosure
  • When Eldercare Home Health Inc. has received consent to do so, or under limited circumstances, specifically described at such time as personal information is collected
  • To family members or caregivers of particular customers in order to complete transactions on behalf of customers and in situations where Eldercare Home Health Inc., on reasonable grounds, believes that such family members or caregivers are who they purport to be and have the particular customers’ authority;
  • To a licensed collection agency for the purpose of collecting payment for unpaid invoices.
  • Under Bill 139 Eldercare Home Health is legally obligated to provide contact information for each assignment to the caregiver(s) assigned.
  • In the event of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Eldercare Home Health Inc., personal information that has been collected may be one of the transferred business assets.

Retention of personal information by Eldercare Home Health Inc.

At such time as personal information is no longer required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement or other statutory requirements, such personal information may be made anonymous or destroyed.

Web sites operated by or on behalf of Eldercare Home Health and/or those owned by third parties

The web site(s) now or in the future operated by or on behalf of Eldercare Home Health Inc. may contain links to other web sites that may collect personal information. This Statement does not extend to the data collection, disclosure, use and retention practices of these third parties and Eldercare Home Health Inc. does not assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of such third parties. Individuals should read the privacy policies of such third parties, and make an informed decision whether or not to visit such web sites and/or provide personal information to such third parties based upon their privacy practices and individual discretion.

The website(s) operated by or on behalf of Eldercare Home Health use a cookie that collects anonymous traffic data so that Eldercare Home Health, through the use of Google Analytics, can better understand visitor behaviour. You can read about Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/ Eldercare Home Health utilizes various forms of advertising including Google Adwords to help those who are interested in our services find our website and learn more about how we may be of help. You can learn more about Google’s privacy policy for advertising here (you can also opt out of any behavioural advertising via the Adwords display network or remarketing etc.): ad personalization

Eldercare Home Health has also activated Google Analytics Advertising features.

You can choose to block Google Analytic tracking through ad settings & ad settings for mobile apps. Learn how you can modify your settings: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Safeguarding personal information

Eldercare Home Health Inc. has taken measures to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information as are appropriate in the circumstances. Personal information is stored in a confidential database and locations in which Eldercare Home Health Inc. conducts its business or may otherwise store its records. These sites have what we believe are appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under the care and control of Eldercare Home Health Inc..

While in transit, personal information is in the custody of staff or locked away, out of sight. Transfers of personal information are made in accordance with industry standards.

Any information transmitted via the Internet, however, may be intercepted by third parties. Eldercare Home Health Inc. does not assume any liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet. Eldercare Home Health Inc. employees are restricted from using and disclosing personal information collected by Eldercare Home Health Inc. other than in accordance with this Statement.

Access to personal information

Individuals have the right to access, verify and correct or amend all of their personal information collected by Eldercare Home Health Inc. To access verify and correct or amend personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at Eldercare Home Health Inc. 416 482-8292. You will be required to complete, sign and fax back an authorization form.

Complaints regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information

To file a complaint with Eldercare Home Health Inc. concerning the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at Eldercare Home Health Inc. 416 482-8292. You will be required to complete, sign and fax back an authorization form. All complaints will be investigated by the Eldercare Home Health Inc. Privacy Officer as soon as possible in the circumstances as they exist at that time. Individuals will be notified of the outcome of the investigation of complaints clearly and promptly and will be notified of any relevant steps taken or to
be taken as a result of a complaint.

The choice to provide personal information or to receive certain information and promotional materials

Your personal information is obtained and used only with your consent that may be expressed or implied depending on the circumstance. Individuals always have the choice whether or not they wish to supply Eldercare Home Health Inc. with personal information. Individuals wishing to “opt-out” of receiving certain informational and promotional materials from Eldercare Home Health Inc. or who otherwise object to the collection, use and disclosure policies as provided under this Privacy Statement are asked to please contact the Privacy Officer at Eldercare Home Health Inc. via e-mail at: m.marcus@eldercarehomehealth.com or call 416 482-8292.

Comments questions and suggestions

Any comments, questions or suggestions regarding this Statement should be addressed to Eldercare Home Health Inc. as follows:

By mail:

Eldercare Home Health Inc.
234 Eglinton Ave. East Suite 207
Toronto, Ontario M4P 1K5
Attention: Privacy Officer

By phone:

Call 416-482-8292 ask for the Privacy Officer.

By e-mail:

m.marcus@eldercarehomehealth.com

Effective date of Statement

This Statement has been adopted by Eldercare Home Health Inc. as of January 1, 2004. Last updated Sept. 22, 2018.

Client consent form

By signing the consent section of this Client Consent Form, you have agreed that you have given your informed consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described above. If a new purpose arises for the use and/or disclosure of your personal information, we will seek your approval in advance.

Your information may be accessed by regulatory authorities under the terms of the Regulated Health Professions Act (RHP A) and for the defense of a legal issue.

Our office will not under any conditions supply your insurer with your confidential medical history. In the event this kind of a request is made, we will forward the information directly to you for review, and for your specific consent.

When unusual requests are received, we will contact you for permission to release such information. We may also advise you if such a release is inappropriate.

You may withdraw your consent for use or disclosure of your personal information, and we will explain the ramifications of that decision, and the process.

I have reviewed the above information that explains how your office will use my personal information, and the steps your office is taking to protect my information.

I know that your office has a Privacy Code, and I can ask to see the Code at any time.

I agree that Eldercare Home Health Inc. can collect, use and disclose personal information as described in the above (name of individual):


Signature


Print name


Date


Signature of witness


Privacy document version 20180629